1. Hey Guest, welcome back to DLP

    As you can see, we've changed our look. We've migrated from vBulletin to the Xenforo forum system. There may be issues or missing functionality, if you find anything or have feedback, please check out the new Xenforo Migration Feedback forum.

    Our dark ("Dark Lord Potter") theme is under heavy development. We also have a light ("Light Lord Potter") theme for those happier with a light background and darker text.

    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Please be courteous to staff and post NEW threads for NEW Issues, instead of posting them in threads that are not related to said issue.

Games not launching

Discussion in 'Tech Support' started by fooboo27, Jun 13, 2012.

  1. fooboo27

    fooboo27 Third Year

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    So I've just finished my build...thanks for all those that helped!

    Everything is running smoothly except for a few games. I've been having trouble launching Civ5 and SC2. When I click on them to start the game up, nothing happens. I tried uninstalling/reinstalling the games, but they're still a no-go. I checked my task manager, and the process tab shows that the games are running.

    I also tried to run them in a different compatibility mode, but that also did not work.

    I'm a little confused on this problem since D3 starts up just fine, and certain other games work fine as well.

    For clarification, Civ5 is on Steam and SC2 is not.

    HALP :(
     
  2. enembee

    enembee The Nicromancer Prestige DLP Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Murias
    High Score:
    2,451
    Have you tried running them with Administrative Privileges? Right click -> Run as Administrator
     
  3. Anarchy

    Anarchy Prisoner DLP Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,885
    Location:
    NJ
    Your computer is doing you a favor by not allowing you to play Civ5
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2012
  4. fooboo27

    fooboo27 Third Year

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    I tried running as admin. The mouse wheel shows that it's loading for a few seconds, then nothing. Not even an error message. Both games still show up in the processes tab of the task manager.
     
  5. Sacro

    Sacro Seventh Year

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    280
    Location:
    Germany
    How much RAM are they using when they're on, and how long do you wait before you kill them with the task manager? Did you try turning of your Anti-Virus software? Because I had a similar issue with Kaspersky on a rather old PC, where Kaskpersky was simply scanning the game, which delayed the first startup by a few minutes. I doubt that you have the same problem, since you got new hardware, but trying it won't hurt.
     
  6. fooboo27

    fooboo27 Third Year

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    SC2 uses about 9k ram, and I wait a long time before ending the process. I also tried disabling MSE on startup, but nothing happens still.
     
  7. wordhammer

    wordhammer Chief Warlock DLP Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,579
    Location:
    In the wood room, somewhere flat
    As this is a new build, you probably haven't customized it much yet.

    I picked this up from a Steam support forum about Civ5:

    Try switching the display options to use a non-Aero theme.

    In fact, you might want to force the issue:

    Right click my computer > properties > Advanced System settings > performance > select adjust for best performance > de-select 'allow Windows to choose for you'; de-select 'Enable Aero Peek'
     
  8. fooboo27

    fooboo27 Third Year

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Tried it....no luck though :/
     
  9. Lungs

    Lungs KT Loser Prestige DLP Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    i love girl's generation tbh
    High Score:
    1803
    Your computer isn't about to let you ruin your life, Dave.
     
Loading...