1. Q3 - 2021 - Competition Ending Soon!
    topic - AFTERMATH
    CLICK HERE!
    NEW DEADLINE - October 17th! Yup, it’s an extension!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Hi there, Guest

    Only registered users can really experience what DLP has to offer. Many forums are only accessible if you have an account. Why don't you register?
    Dismiss Notice
  3. DLP Writing Competition - Voting !!
    FLASH FIC FINALISTS! Voting via poll - leave a simple one paragraph review/comment on each story!
    Which two stories did you think were the best?
    Click here to participate!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Introducing for your Perusing Pleasure

    New Thread Thursday
    +
    Shit Post Sunday

    READ ME
    Dismiss Notice

This is gonna sound stupid.

Discussion in 'Site Related Support' started by The Dark Monarch, Sep 10, 2007.

  1. The Dark Monarch

    The Dark Monarch Backtraced

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    638
    Location:
    Stuck in the bleeding hot desert
    My laptop picks up the internet wirelessly, and I was wondering if there was some way to output the internet from my laptop to my ps2 or 360 via an ethernet cable or something.

    My goal is to play a game online.

    I know its most likely not possible but I'd still like some confirmation on it.

    And to all those who just leave sniping comments without giving advice or help, STFU in advance.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Lorelei of the Sea

    Lorelei of the Sea Unspeakable

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    Southern California
    Do you know about Xbox Live? Because that's the only thing I can think of to that effect. There are probably other ways I don't know about, though.
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2007
  3. Rahkesh Asmodaeus

    Rahkesh Asmodaeus THUNDAH Bawd Admin DLP Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5,128
    Location:
    Atlanta
    ... no.

    Doesn't the 360 have internet capabilities already though?
     
  4. The Dark Monarch

    The Dark Monarch Backtraced

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    638
    Location:
    Stuck in the bleeding hot desert
    I know about xbox live, I play on it all the time. The house I'm at doesn't have a hardwired connection to the net that you need for xbox live.

    Basically I want my compouter to be a hub (for lack of a better word.)

    On a hardwired system the cable hooks into a little modem that hooks into an ethernet cable which goes into the console.

    In this case, what I want is for my laptop to be the internet reciever that connects to the console via ethernet.
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2007
  5. Lord Ravenclaw

    Lord Ravenclaw DLP Overlord Admin DLP Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,365
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    It's possible. On Windows you'd use an internet gateway in Network Connections under the Control Panel.
     
  6. Skykes

    Skykes Minister of Magic DLP Supporter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,353
    Location:
    Ireland
    I think hes talking about network bridging, its defnatily possible google it or something.
     
  7. Midknight

    Midknight Middy is SPAI! DLP Supporter Retired Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    8,958
    Location:
    NC
    Yeah it's possible, you could plug into your laptop using a shard internet connection, pretty much what Raven said, set the laptop to act as a gateway. There's also a USB relay to do the same thing, I saw it on consolesource awhile back, if i get a chance I'll look around for it, havent seen it in abit
     
  8. JackalTheRed

    JackalTheRed Muggle

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Conneticut, USA
    There's a way; this is how I use my 360 on Xbox Live. First thing, open up your Control Panel and click Network Connections -> Wireless Network Connection. Once the wireless connection status window is up, hit Properties, go to the Advanced tab, and check the 'Allow other users to connect through this computer's internet connection.' box. After that, all you should need to do is connect with an ethernet cable and it should work.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Heleor
    Replies:
    17
    Views:
    3,872