1. Hey Guest, welcome back to DLP

    As you can see, we've changed our look. We've migrated from vBulletin to the Xenforo forum system. There may be issues or missing functionality, if you find anything or have feedback, please check out the new Xenforo Migration Feedback forum.

    Our dark ("Dark Lord Potter") theme is under heavy development. We also have a light ("Light Lord Potter") theme for those happier with a light background and darker text.

    Dismiss Notice

Wifi connection problems on the mac

Discussion in 'Tech Support' started by Paranoid Android, Oct 21, 2014.

  1. Paranoid Android

    Paranoid Android Groundskeeper

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    326
    Location:
    Australia
    Hey I've been having some problems with my mac wifi. Whenever I try to connect to a network I'm unable to and I get the error message 'Wi-Fi has self assigned IP address and will not be able to connect to the Internet.'

    I've checked on the mac tech support forums but none of the offered solutions have managed to help. Running out of options I decided to do what anyone in my position would, ask for help on a Harry Potter fanfiction forum.

    Anyway hopefully one of you guys has an idea on how to fix this. Thanks
     
  2. Sacro

    Sacro Seventh Year

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Location:
    Germany
    Go to Apple menu -> System Preferences -> Network and chose your wifi connection and take a look if it says "Configure IPv4: Using DHCP". If it doesn't then set it to that.
     
  3. Rubicon

    Rubicon Professor DLP Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    US
    What have you tried so far?

    It sounds like your computer wasn't able to contact the router/AirPort's DHCP server to get an IP, so it assigned itself an APIPA address (169.254.x.x).

    Do other devices on the network have the same problem?
     
  4. Paranoid Android

    Paranoid Android Groundskeeper

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    326
    Location:
    Australia
    As far as I know none of the other computers on the network have this problem. From what I've found googling this is a somewhat common problem with macs. The computer is set to DHCP but it's unable to automatically find the IP. I've tried using the diagnostics tool, restarting it, turning off th firewall to see if that was interfering and I've tried deleting the network off the keychain app ( apparently that can cause my problem as well).
     
  5. Radmar

    Radmar Disappeared

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    I am no computer geek and definitely no professional. Following are just my ideas.

    I would try this, if I were you. Updating wifi drivers could also help.

    I found this:
    Maybe changing encryption to WPA2 (in your router/modem/whatever) would solve the problem.
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2014
  6. Rubicon

    Rubicon Professor DLP Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    US
    Try unplugging your router, waiting a full 60 seconds, plugging it back in and turning it on.
     
  7. Paranoid Android

    Paranoid Android Groundskeeper

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    326
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks for the suggestions guys. I tried all of the above, except unplugging the router ( it's the college internet), but nothing managed to fix it. However the problem ended up fixing its self after a while. Which is going to bug me 'cause I've got a gut feeling that this is going to happen again one day.
     
  8. Zombie

    Zombie John Waynes Teeth Prestige DLP Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Within the Garden of Nurgle.
    High Score:
    2,094
    Next time I would try releasing and renewing your ip and flushing your dns. That often resolves issues like that. If you're connected to your uni wifi then chances are you were suffering from a congested network or your computer wasn't being giving an address to connect to the internet due to, again, heavy traffic flow. I don't think it's something that's an issue on your end, but rather a limitation of the network you're working on.
     
Loading...