Dark Lord Potter Forums
Go Back   Dark Lord Potter Forums > Support > Tech Support
Donate Register Rules Library List IRC Chat FAQ Members List Social Groups Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Notices

Donate to DLP PatronusCharm Banner

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-13-2012, 06:04 PM   #1
fooboo27
Second Year
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Gender: Male
Posts: 92
Games not launching

So I've just finished my build...thanks for all those that helped!

Everything is running smoothly except for a few games. I've been having trouble launching Civ5 and SC2. When I click on them to start the game up, nothing happens. I tried uninstalling/reinstalling the games, but they're still a no-go. I checked my task manager, and the process tab shows that the games are running.

I also tried to run them in a different compatibility mode, but that also did not work.

I'm a little confused on this problem since D3 starts up just fine, and certain other games work fine as well.

For clarification, Civ5 is on Steam and SC2 is not.

HALP
fooboo27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 07:17 PM   #2
enembee
God of Magic
Rufus Scrimgeour
 
enembee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Murias
Gender: Male
Posts: 2,339
DLP Supporter Donor Star
Have you tried running them with Administrative Privileges? Right click -> Run as Administrator
__________________
enembee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 07:54 PM   #3
Anarchy
God of Magic
 
Anarchy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NJ
Age: 25
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,884
DLP Supporter Donor Star
Your computer is doing you a favor by not allowing you to play Civ5
__________________
"Of course you should fight fire with fire. You should fight everything with fire."
—Jaya Ballard, task mage

Last edited by Anarchy; 06-13-2012 at 09:03 PM.
Anarchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Thumbs Up 2 thumbs up
Old 06-13-2012, 08:58 PM   #4
fooboo27
Second Year
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Gender: Male
Posts: 92
I tried running as admin. The mouse wheel shows that it's loading for a few seconds, then nothing. Not even an error message. Both games still show up in the processes tab of the task manager.
fooboo27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 02:24 AM   #5
Sacro
Fourth Year
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by fooboo27 View Post
I tried running as admin. The mouse wheel shows that it's loading for a few seconds, then nothing. Not even an error message. Both games still show up in the processes tab of the task manager.
How much RAM are they using when they're on, and how long do you wait before you kill them with the task manager? Did you try turning of your Anti-Virus software? Because I had a similar issue with Kaspersky on a rather old PC, where Kaskpersky was simply scanning the game, which delayed the first startup by a few minutes. I doubt that you have the same problem, since you got new hardware, but trying it won't hurt.
__________________


Sacro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 04:09 PM   #6
fooboo27
Second Year
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Gender: Male
Posts: 92
SC2 uses about 9k ram, and I wait a long time before ending the process. I also tried disabling MSE on startup, but nothing happens still.
fooboo27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 06:28 PM   #7
wordhammer
Dark Lord
 
wordhammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: In the wood room, somewhere flat
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,231
DLP Supporter Donor Star
As this is a new build, you probably haven't customized it much yet.

I picked this up from a Steam support forum about Civ5:

Try switching the display options to use a non-Aero theme.

In fact, you might want to force the issue:

Right click my computer > properties > Advanced System settings > performance > select adjust for best performance > de-select 'allow Windows to choose for you'; de-select 'Enable Aero Peek'
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warlocke View Post
...the DLP yearbook will list you as 'Most painfully in touch with reality.'

Join the DLP C2. It only hurts if you flinch.
wordhammer is online now   Reply With Quote
Thumbs Up 1 Thumb Up
Old 06-16-2012, 07:39 PM   #8
fooboo27
Second Year
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Gender: Male
Posts: 92
Tried it....no luck though :/
fooboo27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 08:02 PM   #9
Lungs
Waver Velvet
 
Lungs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Crooklyn
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,477
Send a message via Skype™ to Lungs
Your computer isn't about to let you ruin your life, Dave.
__________________
Lungs is offline   Reply With Quote


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Source games not launching/loading Sin Saiori Tech Support 20 05-03-2011 01:46 AM
Good Old Games Poytin Gaming and PC Discussion 2 04-17-2011 02:38 AM
EA Games & DA2 Richard Real Life Discussion 22 03-24-2011 10:37 AM
Great 360 games? JohnThePyro Gaming and PC Discussion 15 07-09-2010 01:33 AM
War Games? Snarf Real Life Discussion 19 07-03-2007 04:05 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2005 - 2011 Darklordpotter.net. All rights reserved.
No personal intellectual property on this site may be used without the credit and express permission of the respective authors.