1. Hi there, Guest

    Only registered users can really experience what DLP has to offer. Many forums are only accessible if you have an account. Why don't you register?
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DLP Writing Competition
    Topic is EITHER Hogwarts Ghosts OR Duelling!
    Click here for more Guest!
    Due Date is June 20th!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Introducing for your Perusing Pleasure

    New Thread Thursday
    +
    Shit Post Sunday

    READ ME
    Dismiss Notice

Wtf?

Discussion in 'Site Related Support' started by Gabrinth, Oct 26, 2007.

  1. Gabrinth

    Gabrinth Chief Warlock DLP Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,582
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    My computer has been acting really weird and I'm wondering if you guys can help.

    Whenever my computer goes into standby I'm supposed to be able to click my mouse or hit a key on my keyboard and my computer turns back on fully right? Well, suddenly my computer, rather than turning back on, just shuts. It just dies, at random, for no apparent reason.

    I haven't changed anything in control panel since this started happening.

    This is getting really annoying because my start up time is freaking crazy. Can anybody tell me what's wrong?
     
  2. Dryops

    Dryops Second Year DLP Supporter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    United States
    Does it only die after going into standby, or has this happened at other times?
     
  3. Gabrinth

    Gabrinth Chief Warlock DLP Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,582
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    Only after going into standby.
     
  4. Jamven

    Jamven Headmaster DLP Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,120
    Location:
    Hunting Bullwinkle's assassin
    What O/S are you running? Is it a desktop or a laptop? Also, how old is your computer? What anti-virus, spyware , and other security programs are you running? How much rooms is left on your HD?
     
  5. Gabrinth

    Gabrinth Chief Warlock DLP Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,582
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    I use Microsoft XP.
    I have a desktop
    I got my computer in '03 or '04 I believe.
    I use AVG free anti-virus and spyware.
    And I have 61.9 GB

    Lately I started using FireFox and I downloaded this free MMORPG called 'Fiesta' which looked amusing. I think it stopped working just after I got that game...
     
  6. Taure

    Taure Magical Core Enthusiast ~ Prestige ~ DLP Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    2,315
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    High Score:
    13,152
    It sounds like a problem with your power supply to me.

    How many watts do you have, and what kind of hardware (e.g. graphics cards) are you using?
     
  7. Gabrinth

    Gabrinth Chief Warlock DLP Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,582
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    NVIDIA GeForce FX 5500 for my graphics card. And I don't know how to find how many watts I have. Where would I find that?

    EDIT: BTW, my moniter, my CPU, and my Ipod Home were all on one REALLY old power strip. I put them all into different sockets now. Does that do anything to the amount of 'watts' my CPU is getting?
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2007
  8. Antivash

    Antivash Until we meet again... DLP Supporter Retired Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    6,957
    Location:
    Ghost Planet
    Standby is for loser. Get rid of it. I disabled Hibernate and such. My computer is running 24/7 and I only turn off the monitors when I go to bed.

    Problem solved.
     
  9. Jamven

    Jamven Headmaster DLP Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,120
    Location:
    Hunting Bullwinkle's assassin
    If a manual came with you computer, it should tell you how many watts it is. What type of computer is it? Dell, Hp...?

    I do not think so.
     
  10. Gabrinth

    Gabrinth Chief Warlock DLP Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,582
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    It is some old Compaq Presario. And, for now, I just have standby turned off.
     
  11. DemonDream

    DemonDream Professor

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    402
    Location:
    Your closet. Please clean it, I can't move.
    I think you can find out what sort of power source your computer is getting by opening it up and looking at the power box (Should be right about where the power cable connects to the computer). Those of you who know better feel free to correct me if I'm wrong, but I think the best fix is to go to a store and buy a power source with a higher wattage. Not sure how to figure out how much you need though.
     
  12. Richard

    Richard Supreme Mugwump

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,789
    Location:
    California
    An old power strip? Might wanna get a new one of those too. Older ones aren't good anymore. The newer ones will protect your computer better.
     
  13. Hari Seldon

    Hari Seldon Groundskeeper DLP Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Georgian bay
    i agree that it could be the power supply... but it could be one of many things.

    power supply
    Bursting capacitors
    corrupt windows

    the list could go on...
     
  14. Xiph0

    Xiph0 Counter-Revolutionary Other Guy Admin

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    9,406
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Caribbean Garbage Dump
    HBP: Compaq/HP publishes all it's boxes out-of-box configurations online. Just do a search for your model (should be a tag on the top or back of the box) on HP's site and you should find what you need.

    Also, do what Vash said. Hibernate/Standby is faggy bullshit.